Honor 300 Pro vs Vivo iQOO Z9s

85 out 100
Honor 300 Pro
VS
67 out 100
Vivo iQOO Z9s

Compared 2 smartphones : Honor 300 Pro Manufactured in December, 2024, with display 6.78 with chipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3, vs Vivo iQOO Z9s, Manufactured in August, 2024 with chipsetMediaTek Dimensity 7300. Below are specs, tests, pros and cons for each device

Key Differences

Device key advantages
Reasons to choose Honor 300 Pro
  • Larger display: 6.78in
  • Higher pixel density: 437ppi
  • Infrared port
Reasons to choose Vivo iQOO Z9s
  • Lighter design: 182g vs 199g
  • Higher battery capacity: 5500mAh vs 5300mAh
  • Newer Bluetooth version: 5.4 vs 5.3

Versions

Available versions and configurations
Memory Options - 12/256 GB
- 12/512 GB
- 16/512 GB
- 8/128 GB
- 8/256 GB
- 12/256 GB

Review

Key Specs Honor 300 Pro and Vivo iQOO Z9s
Display
Color accuracy, sharpness & brightness
Camera
Main & front camera tests
Performance
App & system performance
Games
3D gaming performance
Battery
Battery life, charging speed & type
Connectivity
Connectivity features
NanoReview Score
Overall score by NanoReview
Adjust each parameter’s importance to find the best match for you.
Customize your score
Function
Importance (Weight)
Display:
Camera:
Performance:
Gaming:
Battery:
Connectivity:
Higher weight means greater impact on NanoReview score.

Tests & specs

Specs & test comparison
Smartphones:
vs

Display

Display quality comparison
Type AMOLED AMOLED
Size 6.78 in 6.77 in
Resolution 1224x2700 pixels 1080x2392 pixels
Aspect ratio 19.85:9 20:9
Pixel density 437 ppi 388 ppi
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate Yes Yes
Max brightness 1200 nits 1800 nits
HDR support Yes HDR10+ Yes HDR10+
Touch Sampling Rate n/a 300 Hz
Screen-to-body ratio 90.4 % 90.2 %
Features - DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC dimming
- DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC dimming

Design & Build

Design and ergonomics comparison
Height 163.8 mm (6.45 in) 163.72 mm (6.45 in)
Width 75.3 mm (2.96 in) 75 mm (2.95 in)
Thickness 8.2 mm (0.32 in) 7.49 mm (0.29 in)
Weight 199 g (7.02 oz) 182 g (6.42 oz)
Water resistance IP65 IP64
Cooling system Vapor chamber n/a
Frame Plastic Plastic
Colors - White
- Black
- Green
- Black
- Green
Fingerprint sensor Yes In-Display Yes In-Display
Screen-to-body ratio
Honor 300 Pro
90.4 %
Vivo iQOO Z9s
90.2 %

Performance

Testing Honor 300 Pro and Vivo iQOO Z9s In benchmarks
Processor
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 MediaTek Dimensity 7300
Max Frequency 3000 MHz 2500 MHz
CPU Cores 8 (1 + 3 + 2 + 2) 8 (4 + 4)
Architecture - 2/2.27 (Cortex-A520)
- 2/2.96 (Cortex-A720)
- 3/3.15 (Cortex-A720)
- 1/3.3 (Cortex-X4)
- 4/2 (Cortex-A55)
- 4/2.5 (Cortex-A78)
Process TSMC TSMC
Transistor Size 4 nm 4 nm
Neural Processor Hexagon MediaTek APU 655
Graphics Adreno 750 Mali-G615 MP2
GPU Cores 1536 256
GPU Frequency 903-1000 MHz 1047 MHz
FLOPS 2774 GFLOPS 536.1 GFLOPS
GeekBench v6
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Honor 300 Pro
2133
Vivo iQOO Z9s
1036
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Honor 300 Pro
6655
Vivo iQOO Z9s
2908
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)21331036
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)66552908
Geekbench Compute (GPU)n/a2569
AnTuTu 10
AnTuTu 10
Honor 300 Pro
2186467
Vivo iQOO Z9s
679810
CPU478540215379
GPU896091147476
Memory433332154099
UX378504162856
NanoReview Score2186467679810

Memory

RAM
RAM Size - 12 GB
- 16 GB
- 8 GB
- 12 GB
Memory Type LPDDR5 LPDDR4X
Memory Frequency n/a 2133 MHz
Channels 4 2
Storage
Storage Capacity- 256 GB
- 512 GB
- 128 GB
- 256 GB
Storage Typen/aUFS 2.2
Memory CardNoNo

Software

OS Android 15 Android 14
UI Skin MagicOS 9 Funtouch OS 14

Battery

Volume 5300 mAh 5500 mAh
Max Charging Power 100 W 44 W
Battery Type Silicon Carbon (Si/C) Li-Po
Removable No No
Wireless Charging Yes (80 W) No
Reverse Charging Yes (Wireless) Yes
Fast Charging Yes (59% in 15 min) Yes
Full Charge Time 0:41 h n/a

Main camera

Matrix 50 MP 50 MP
Photo resolution 8192x6144 pixels 8192x6144 pixels
Zoom Optical, 3x Digital
Flash Dual LED LED
Stabilization Optical Optical
8K Recording No No
4K Recording Yes (Up to 60 fps) Yes (Up to 60 fps)
1080p Recording Yes (Up to 60 fps) Yes (Up to 60 fps)
Slow Motion 240 fps (1080p) 240 fps (1080p)
Wide-angle lens 112 ° n/a
Lenses count Standard: 50 MP
Telephoto: 50 MP
Ultra-wide: 12 MP
Standard: 50 MP
Depth: 2 MP
Features - Bokeh effect
- Pro mode
- Bokeh effect
- Pro mode
Main lens
Matrix50 MP50 MP
Aperturef/2.0f/1.8
SensorSony IMX906Sony IMX883
Sensor size1/1.31/1.95
Pixel size1 μm0.8 μm
AutofocusPhase autofocusPhase autofocus
StabilizationOpticalOptical
Telephoto
Matrix50 MPn/a
Aperturef/2.4n/a
SensorSony IMX856n/a
Sensor size1/1.56n/a
Pixel size1 μmn/a
StabilizationOpticaln/a
Ultra-wide lens
Matrix12 MPn/a
Aperturef/2.2n/a
StabilizationDigitaln/a

Front camera

Matrix 50 MP 16 MP
Photo resolution 8192x6144 pixels n/a
Aperture f/2.1 f/2.5
Sensor n/a Samsung S5K3P9
Sensor size n/a 1/3.0
Pixel size n/a 1 μm
Autofocus Phase autofocus No
Stabilization Digital Digital
Video resolution 2160p (4K) at 30 fps 1080p (Full HD) at 30 fps
TOF 3D sensor Yes No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi version Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 5.3 5.4
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 2 2
USB features - Charging
- USB Storage Mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB Storage Mode
- OTG
DisplayPort No No
GPS - GPS
- GLONASS
- Galileo
- QZSS
- GPS
- GLONASS
- Beidou
- Galileo
- QZSS
NFC* Yes No
Infrared Port Yes No
Connectivity
SIM Count*22
SIM TypeNanoNano
SIM ModeDual SIM StandbyDual SIM Standby
eSIM Support *NoNo
Hybrid SlotNoNo
2G Bandsn/aGSM 850/900/1800MHz
3G Bandsn/aWCDMA B1/B5/B8
LTE Bands*n/aLTE (B1/B3/B5/B8/B28B/B38/B40/B41)
5G SupportYesYes

Sound

Speakers Stereo Stereo
3.5 mm Jack No No
FM Radio No Yes

Other

Class Flagship Mid-range
Announced December, 2024 yr August, 2024 yr
Release Date December, 2024 yr August, 2024 yr
Launch Price ($) 470 240
Sensors - Proximity Sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient Light Sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint sensor
- Proximity Sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient Light Sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint sensor
Charger Included Yes 100 W Yes 44 W
* Attention! Config, frequencies, NFC, and other specs may vary by region.

Results

After analyzing the data, we consider Honor 300 Pro the clear winner in this comparison.

Survey

Which smartphone would you pick?
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
Total Votes: 0

User comments

Share your opinion or ask questions below