OnePlus Nord CE5 vs Honor 500

74 out 100
OnePlus Nord CE5
VS
89 out 100
Honor 500

Compared 2 smartphones : OnePlus Nord CE5 Manufactured in July, 2025, with display 6.77 with chipsetMediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex, vs Honor 500, Manufactured in November, 2025 with chipsetQualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4. Below are specs, tests, pros and cons for each device

Key Differences

Device key advantages
Reasons to choose OnePlus Nord CE5
  • Larger display: 6.77in
Reasons to choose Honor 500
  • Higher pixel density: 460ppi
  • Lighter design: 198g vs 199g
  • Higher battery capacity: 8000mAh vs 5200mAh
  • Newer Bluetooth version: 6.0 vs 5.4

Versions

Available versions and configurations
Memory Options - 8/128 GB
- 8/256 GB
- 12/256 GB
- 12/256 GB
- 12/512 GB
- 16/512 GB

Review

Key Specs OnePlus Nord CE5 and Honor 500
Display
Color accuracy, sharpness & brightness
Camera
Main & front camera tests
Performance
App & system performance
Games
3D gaming performance
Battery
Battery life, charging speed & type
Connectivity
Connectivity features
NanoReview Score
Overall score by NanoReview
Adjust each parameter’s importance to find the best match for you.
Customize your score
Function
Importance (Weight)
Display:
Camera:
Performance:
Gaming:
Battery:
Connectivity:
Higher weight means greater impact on NanoReview score.

Tests & specs

Specs & test comparison
Smartphones:
vs

Display

Display quality comparison
Type AMOLED AMOLED
Size 6.77 in 6.55 in
Resolution 1080x2392 pixels 1264x2736 pixels
Aspect ratio 19.9:9 19.5:9
Pixel density 387 ppi 460 ppi
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate Yes (60-120 Hz) Yes
Max brightness 1300 nits 1800 nits
HDR support Yes, HDR10+ Yes, Dolby Vision
Touch Sampling Rate 300 Hz 360 Hz
Screen-to-body ratio 89.3 % 91.1 %
Features - DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC dimming
- DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC dimming

Design & Build

Design and ergonomics comparison
Height 163.58 mm (6.44 in) 155.8 mm (6.13 in)
Width 76.02 mm (2.99 in) 74.2 mm (2.92 in)
Thickness 8.17 mm (0.32 in) 7.75 mm (0.31 in)
Weight 199 g (7.02 oz) 198 g (6.98 oz)
Water resistance IP65 IP69
Cooling system n/a Vapor chamber
Frame Plastic Metal
Colors - White
- Black
- Blue
- Black
- Silver
- Blue
- Pink
Fingerprint sensor Yes, In-Display Yes, In-Display
Screen-to-body ratio
OnePlus Nord CE5
89.3 %
Honor 500
91.1 %

Performance

Testing OnePlus Nord CE5 and Honor 500 In benchmarks
Processor
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4
Max Frequency 3350 MHz 3210 MHz
CPU Cores 8 (1 + 3 + 4) 8 (1 + 3 + 2 + 2)
Architecture - 4/2.2 (Cortex-A510)
- 3/3.2 (Cortex-A715)
- 1/3.35 (Cortex-A715)
- 2/2.02 (Cortex-A720)
- 2/2.8 (Cortex-A720)
- 3/3 (Cortex-A720)
- 1/3.21 (Cortex-X4)
Process TSMC TSMC
Transistor Size 4 nm 4 nm
Neural Processor MediaTek APU 780 Hexagon
Graphics Mali-G615 MP6 Adreno 825
GPU Cores 768 1024
GPU Frequency 1400 MHz 1150 MHz
FLOPS 2150.4 GFLOPS 2355.2 GFLOPS
GeekBench v6
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
OnePlus Nord CE5
1510
Honor 500
2185
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
OnePlus Nord CE5
3990
Honor 500
6974
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)15102185
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)39906974
AnTuTu 10
AnTuTu 10
OnePlus Nord CE5
1395425
Honor 500
2344395
CPU297568670547
GPU552451781383
Memory267441353250
UX277965539215
NanoReview Score13954252344395

Memory

RAM
RAM Size 8 GB 12 GB
Memory Type LPDDR5X LPDDR5X
Channels 4 4
Storage
Storage Capacity128 GB256 GB
Storage TypeUFS 3.1n/a
Memory CardMicroSDNo

Software

OS Android 15 Android 16
UI Skin OxygenOS 15 MagicOS 10

Battery

Volume 5200 mAh 8000 mAh
Max Charging Power 80 W 80 W
Battery Type Li-Po Silicon Carbon (Si/C)
Removable No No
Wireless Charging No No
Reverse Charging No No
Fast Charging Yes Yes

Main camera

Matrix 50 MP 200 MP
Photo resolution 8192x6144 pixels 16384x12288 pixels
Zoom Digital Digital
Flash LED LED
Stabilization Optical Optical
8K Recording No No
4K Recording Yes (Up to 60 fps) Yes (Up to 60 fps)
1080p Recording Yes (Up to 60 fps) Yes (Up to 60 fps)
Slow Motion 960 fps (720p) 240 fps (1080p)
Wide-angle lens 112 ° 117 °
Lenses count Standard: 50 MP
Ultra-wide: 8 MP
Standard: 200 MP
Ultra-wide: 12 MP
Features - Bokeh effect
- Pro mode
- Bokeh effect
- Pro mode
- RAW support
Main lens
Matrix50 MP200 MP
Aperturef/1.8f/1.9
Focal length26 mmn/a
SensorSony LYT-600Samsung ISOCELL HP9
Sensor size1/1.951/1.4 (0.71)
Pixel size0.8 μm0.56 μm
AutofocusPhase autofocusn/a
StabilizationOpticalOptical
Ultra-wide lens
Matrix8 MP12 MP
Aperturef/2.2f/2.2
Focal length16 mmn/a
SensorOmnivision OV08D10n/a
Sensor size1/4.0n/a
Pixel size1.12 μmn/a
StabilizationDigitalDigital

Front camera

Matrix 16 MP 50 MP
Photo resolution n/a 8192x6144 pixels
Aperture f/2.4 f/2.0
Focal length 23 mm n/a
Sensor Sony IMX480 CMOS
Sensor size 1/3.0 n/a
Pixel size 1 μm n/a
Autofocus No Phase autofocus
Stabilization Digital Digital
Video resolution 1080p (Full HD) at 60 fps 2160p (4K) at 60 fps
TOF 3D sensor No No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi version Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 5.4 6.0
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 2.0 2
USB features - Charging
- USB Storage Mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB Storage Mode
- OTG
DisplayPort No No
GPS - GPS
- GLONASS
- Beidou
- Galileo
- QZSS
- GPS
- GLONASS
- Beidou
- Galileo
- QZSS
- NAVIC
NFC* No Yes
Infrared Port Yes Yes
Connectivity
SIM Count*22
SIM TypeNanoNano
SIM ModeDual SIM StandbyDual SIM Standby
eSIM Support *Non/a
Hybrid SlotNoNo
2G BandsGSM (850/900/1800/1900)n/a
3G BandsWCDMA (850/900/1900/2100)n/a
LTE Bands*LTE (B1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66)n/a
5G SupportYesYes

Sound

3.5 mm Jack No No
FM Radio No No
Dolby Atmos n/a No

Other

Class Mid-range Flagship
Announced July, 2025 yr November, 2025 yr
Release Date July, 2025 yr November, 2025 yr
MSRP ($) n/a 380
Sensors - Proximity Sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient Light Sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint sensor
- Proximity Sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient Light Sensor
- Compass
- Face Sensor
- Fingerprint sensor
Charger Included Yes, 80 W Yes, 80 W
* Attention! Config, frequencies, NFC, and other specs may vary by region.

Results

After analyzing the data, we consider Honor 500 the clear winner in this comparison.

Survey

Which smartphone would you pick?
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
Total Votes: 0

User comments

Share your opinion or ask questions below