Realme 13 Plus 5G vs Oppo A54

66 out 100
Realme 13 Plus 5G
VS
36 out 100
Oppo A54

Compared 2 smartphones : Realme 13 Plus 5G Manufactured in September, 2024, with display 6.67 with chipsetMediaTek Dimensity 7300 Energy, vs Oppo A54, Manufactured in April, 2021 with chipsetMediatek Helio P35. Below are specs, tests, pros and cons for each device

Key Differences

Device key advantages
Reasons to choose Realme 13 Plus 5G
  • Larger display: 6.67in
  • Higher pixel density: 395ppi
  • Higher refresh rate: 120Hz
  • Lighter design: 185g vs 192g
  • Newer Bluetooth version: 5.4 vs 5
  • Includes charger
Reasons to choose Oppo A54

    Versions

    Available versions and configurations
    Memory Options - 8/128 GB
    - 8/256 GB
    - 12/256 GB
    - 12/512 GB
    - 4/64 GB
    - 4/128 GB
    - 6/128 GB

    Review

    Key Specs Realme 13 Plus 5G and Oppo A54
    Display
    Color accuracy, sharpness & brightness
    Camera
    Main & front camera tests
    Performance
    App & system performance
    Games
    3D gaming performance
    Battery
    Battery life, charging speed & type
    Connectivity
    Connectivity features
    NanoReview Score
    Overall score by NanoReview
    Adjust each parameter’s importance to find the best match for you.
    Customize your score
    Function
    Importance (Weight)
    Display:
    Camera:
    Performance:
    Gaming:
    Battery:
    Connectivity:
    Higher weight means greater impact on NanoReview score.

    Tests & specs

    Specs & test comparison
    Smartphones:
    vs

    Display

    Display quality comparison
    Type OLED IPS LCD
    Size 6.67 in 6.51 in
    Resolution 1080x2400 pixels 720x1600 pixels
    Aspect ratio 20:9 20:9
    Pixel density 395 ppi 269 ppi
    Refresh rate 120 Hz 60 Hz
    Adaptive refresh rate Yes No
    Max brightness 2000 nits 500 nits
    HDR support Yes HDR10+ No
    Screen-to-body ratio 88.9 % 82.7 %
    Features - DCI-P3
    - Always-On Display
    - DC dimming
    n/a

    Design & Build

    Design and ergonomics comparison
    Height 161.7 mm (6.37 in) 163.6 mm (6.44 in)
    Width 74.7 mm (2.94 in) 75.7 mm (2.98 in)
    Thickness 7.6 mm (0.3 in) 8.4 mm (0.33 in)
    Weight 185 g (6.53 oz) 192 g (6.77 oz)
    Water resistance IP65 IPX4
    Cooling system Vapor chamber n/a
    Back panel n/a Plastic
    Frame Plastic Plastic
    Colors - Gold
    - Green
    - Purple
    - Black
    - Blue
    Fingerprint sensor Yes In-Display Yes In-Button
    Screen-to-body ratio
    Realme 13 Plus 5G
    88.9 %
    Oppo A54
    82.7 %

    Performance

    Testing Realme 13 Plus 5G and Oppo A54 In benchmarks
    Processor
    Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Energy Mediatek Helio P35
    Max Frequency 2500 MHz 2300 MHz
    CPU Cores 8 (4 + 4) 8 (4 + 4)
    Architecture - 4/2 (Cortex-A55)
    - 4/2.5 (Cortex-A78)
    - 4/1.8 (Cortex-A53)
    - 4/2.3 (Cortex-A53)
    Process TSMC TSMC
    Transistor Size 4 nm 12 nm
    Neural Processor MediaTek APU 655 No
    Graphics Mali-G615 MP2 PowerVR GE8320
    GPU Cores 256 32
    GPU Frequency 1047 MHz 680 MHz
    FLOPS 536.1 GFLOPS 43.5 GFLOPS
    GeekBench v6
    Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
    Realme 13 Plus 5G
    1046
    Oppo A54
    479
    Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
    Realme 13 Plus 5G
    2981
    Oppo A54
    1522
    Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)1046479
    Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)29811522
    AnTuTu 10
    AnTuTu 10
    Realme 13 Plus 5G
    720065
    Oppo A54
    147559
    CPU20543853877
    GPU14365718570
    Memory20910237818
    UX16186837294
    NanoReview Score720065147559

    Memory

    RAM
    RAM Size - 8 GB
    - 12 GB
    - 4 GB
    - 6 GB
    Memory Type LPDDR4X LPDDR4X
    Memory Frequency 2133 MHz 1600 MHz
    Channels 2 2
    Storage
    Storage Capacity- 128 GB
    - 256 GB
    128 GB
    Storage TypeUFS 3.1eMMC 5.1
    Memory CardMicroSDMicroSD

    Software

    OS Android 14 Android 10 (Upgradeable to Android 11)
    UI Skin Realme UI 5.0 ColorOS 11.1

    Battery

    Volume 5000 mAh 5000 mAh
    Max Charging Power 80 W 18 W
    Battery Type Li-Po Li-Po
    Removable No No
    Wireless Charging No No
    Reverse Charging No No
    Fast Charging Yes Yes (30% in 40 min)
    Full Charge Time n/a 2:25 h

    Main camera

    Matrix 50 MP 13 MP
    Photo resolution 8192x6144 pixels 4160x3120 pixels
    Zoom Digital Digital
    Flash LED LED
    Stabilization Optical Digital
    8K Recording No No
    4K Recording Yes (Up to 30 fps) No
    1080p Recording Yes (Up to 60 fps) Yes (Up to 30 fps)
    Slow Motion 120 fps (1080p) 90 fps (720p)
    Lenses count Standard: 50 MP
    Depth: 2 MP
    Standard: 13 MP
    Macro: 2 MP
    Depth: 2 MP
    Features - Bokeh effect
    - Pro mode
    - Bokeh effect
    - Pro mode
    Main lens
    Matrix50 MP13 MP
    Aperturef/1.8f/2.2
    Focal length26 mm25 mm
    SensorSony LYT-600Samsung S5K3L6
    Sensor size1/1.951/3.06
    Pixel size0.8 μm0.8 μm
    AutofocusPhase autofocusPhase autofocus
    StabilizationOpticalDigital

    Front camera

    Matrix 16 MP 16 MP
    Photo resolution 4920x3264 pixels 4624x3468 pixels
    Aperture f/2.4 f/2.5
    Focal length 24 mm n/a
    Sensor n/a CMOS
    Sensor size n/a 1/3.06
    Autofocus No No
    Stabilization Digital Digital
    Video resolution 1080p (Full HD) at 30 fps 1080p (Full HD) at 30 fps
    TOF 3D sensor No No

    Connectivity

    Wi-Fi version Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac)
    Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
    - Wi-Fi Direct
    - Wi-Fi Hotspot
    - Wi-Fi Display
    - Dual Band
    - Wi-Fi Direct
    - Wi-Fi Hotspot
    - Wi-Fi Display
    Bluetooth version 5.4 5
    Bluetooth features LE LE, HID, A2DP
    USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
    USB version 2 2
    USB features - Charging
    - USB Storage Mode
    - OTG
    - Charging
    - USB Storage Mode
    - OTG
    DisplayPort No n/a
    GPS - GPS
    - GLONASS
    - Beidou
    - Galileo
    - QZSS
    - GPS
    - GLONASS
    - Beidou
    - Galileo
    NFC* Varies by region Varies by region
    Infrared Port No No
    Connectivity
    SIM Count*22
    SIM TypeNanoNano
    SIM ModeDual SIM StandbyDual SIM Standby
    eSIM Support *NoNo
    Hybrid SlotYesYes
    2G BandsGSM 850/900/1800MHzGSM 850/900/1800/1900 MHz
    3G BandsWCDMA 1/5/8UMTS 1/5/8
    LTE Bands*LTE (B1/B3/B5/B8/B28/B40/B41)LTE (B1/B3/B5/B7/B8/B20/B28/B38/B40/B41)
    LTE categoryn/a7
    5G SupportYesNo

    Sound

    Speakers Stereo Mono
    3.5 mm Jack Yes Yes
    FM Radio No Yes
    Dolby Atmos n/a No

    Other

    Class Mid-range Budget
    Announced August, 2024 yr March, 2021 yr
    Release Date September, 2024 yr April, 2021 yr
    Launch Price ($) 250 160
    Sensors - Proximity Sensor
    - Gyroscope
    - Accelerometer
    - Ambient Light Sensor
    - Compass
    - Fingerprint sensor
    - Proximity Sensor
    - Accelerometer
    - Ambient Light Sensor
    - Compass
    - Fingerprint sensor
    Charger Included Yes 80 W n/a
    * Attention! Config, frequencies, NFC, and other specs may vary by region.

    Results

    After analyzing the data, we consider Realme 13 Plus 5G the clear winner in this comparison.

    Survey

    Which smartphone would you pick?
    0 (0%)
    0 (0%)
    Total Votes: 0

    User comments

    Share your opinion or ask questions below