Tecno Camon 40 vs Xiaomi Redmi 9A
Compared 2 smartphones : Tecno Camon 40 Manufactured in March, 2025, with display 6.78 with chipsetMediaTek Helio G100 Ultimate, vs Xiaomi Redmi 9A, Manufactured in August, 2020 with chipsetMediaTek Helio G25. Below are specs, tests, pros and cons for each device
Key Differences
Reasons to choose Tecno Camon 40
- Larger display: 6.78in
- Higher pixel density: 393ppi
- Higher refresh rate: 120Hz
- Lighter design: 177.2g vs 194g
- Higher battery capacity: 5200mAh vs 5000mAh
- Newer Bluetooth version: 5.3 vs 5
- Infrared port
- Includes charger
- Fingerprint scanner
Reasons to choose Xiaomi Redmi 9A
Versions
| Memory Options | - 8/128 GB - 8/256 GB - 12/128 GB |
- 2/32 GB - 3/32 GB - 4/64 GB - 4/128 GB - 6/128 GB |
Review
Display
Color accuracy, sharpness & brightness
Camera
Main & front camera tests
Performance
App & system performance
Games
3D gaming performance
Battery
Battery life, charging speed & type
Connectivity
Connectivity features
Adjust each parameter’s importance to find the best match for you.
Tests & specs
Specs & test comparisonDisplay
| Type | AMOLED | IPS LCD |
| Size | 6.78 in | 6.53 in |
| Resolution | 1080x2436 pixels | 720x1600 pixels |
| Aspect ratio | 20:9 | 20:9 |
| Pixel density | 393 ppi | 269 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Adaptive refresh rate | Yes (60-120 Hz) | No |
| Max brightness | n/a | 400 nits |
| HDR support | No | No |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.7 % | 81.1 % |
| Features | - DCI-P3 - Always-On Display |
n/a |
| sRGB gamut | n/a | 92.9 % |
| Response time | n/a | 40 ms |
| Contrast | n/a | 1318:1 |
Design & Build
| Height | 164.1 mm (6.46 in) | 164.9 mm (6.49 in) |
| Width | 74.6 mm (2.94 in) | 77 mm (3.03 in) |
| Thickness | 7.3 mm (0.29 in) | 9 mm (0.35 in) |
| Weight | 177.2 g (6.25 oz) | 194 g (6.84 oz) |
| Water resistance | IP66 | No |
| Back panel | Plastic | Plastic |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colors | - White - Gray - Blue - Green |
- Gray - Blue - Green |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes In-Display | No |
Screen-to-body ratio
Performance
| Chipset | MediaTek Helio G100 Ultimate | MediaTek Helio G25 |
| Max Frequency | 2200 MHz | 2000 MHz |
| CPU Cores | 8 (2 + 6) | 8 (4 + 4) |
| Architecture | - 6/2 (Cortex-A55) - 2/2.2 (Cortex-A76) |
- 4/1.5 (Cortex-A53) - 4/2 (Cortex-A53) |
| Process | TSMC | TSMC |
| Transistor Size | 6 nm | 12 nm |
| Neural Processor | Yes | No |
| Graphics | Mali-G57 MP2 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| GPU Cores | 128 | 32 |
| GPU Frequency | 1000 MHz | 650 MHz |
| FLOPS | 128 GFLOPS | 41.8 GFLOPS |
| Geekbench 6 (Single-Core) | 726 | 472 |
| Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core) | 1986 | 1524 |
| CPU | 128966 | 50728 |
| GPU | 72381 | 16844 |
| Memory | 111940 | 28611 |
| UX | 112219 | 28942 |
| NanoReview Score | 425506 | 125125 |
Memory
| RAM Size | - 8 GB - 12 GB |
- 2 GB - 4 GB - 6 GB |
| Memory Type | LPDDR4X | LPDDR4X |
| Memory Frequency | 2133 MHz | 1600 MHz |
| Channels | 2 | 2 |
| Storage Capacity | - 128 GB - 256 GB | - 32 GB - 64 GB - 128 GB |
| Storage Type | UFS 2.2 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory Card | n/a | MicroSD |
Software
| OS | Android 15 | Android 10 (Upgradeable to Android 11) |
| OS Size | n/a | 11 GB |
| UI Skin | HIOS 15 | MIUI 12.5 Enhanced |
Battery
| Volume | 5200 mAh | 5000 mAh |
| Max Charging Power | 45 W | 10 W |
| Battery Type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Removable | No | No |
| Wireless Charging | No | No |
| Reverse Charging | No | No |
| Fast Charging | Yes (50% in 23 min) | No |
| Full Charge Time | n/a | 2:55 h |
| Web Browsing | n/a | 10:08 h |
| Video Playback | n/a | 13:37 h |
| Games | n/a | 05:37 h |
| Standby Mode | n/a | 118 h |
Main camera
| Matrix | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Photo resolution | n/a | 4128x3096 pixels |
| Zoom | Digital | Digital |
| Flash | Dual LED | LED |
| Stabilization | Optical | Digital |
| 8K Recording | No | No |
| 4K Recording | No | No |
| 1080p Recording | Yes (Up to 30 fps) | Yes (Up to 30 fps) |
| Slow Motion | n/a | No |
| Lenses count | Standard: 50 MP Ultra-wide: 8 MP |
Standard: 13 MP |
| Features | - Bokeh effect - Pro mode |
| Matrix | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Aperture | f/1.9 | f/2.2 |
| Focal length | 23 mm | 28 mm |
| Sensor size | 1/1.56 | n/a |
| Pixel size | 1 μm | 1 μm |
| Autofocus | Phase autofocus | Phase autofocus |
| Stabilization | Optical | Digital |
| Matrix | 8 MP | n/a |
| Stabilization | Digital | n/a |
Front camera
| Matrix | 32 MP | 5 MP |
| Photo resolution | n/a | 2560x1960 pixels |
| Aperture | n/a | f/2.2 |
| Sensor | n/a | CMOS |
| Pixel size | n/a | 1.12 μm |
| Autofocus | No | No |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
| Video resolution | 1080p (Full HD) at 30 fps | 1080p (Full HD) at 30 fps |
| TOF 3D sensor | No | No |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi version | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac) | Wi-Fi 4 (802.11 a/b/g/n) |
| Wi-Fi features | - Dual Band - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
- Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
| Bluetooth version | 5.3 | 5 |
| Bluetooth features | LE | LE, HID, A2DP |
| USB type | USB Type-C | Micro USB |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| USB features | - Charging - USB Storage Mode - OTG |
- Charging - USB Storage Mode - OTG |
| DisplayPort | No | n/a |
| GPS | - GPS - GLONASS - Galileo |
- GPS - GLONASS - Beidou - Galileo |
| NFC* | Yes | No |
| Infrared Port | Yes | No |
| SIM Count* | 2 | 2 |
| SIM Type | Nano | Nano |
| SIM Mode | Dual SIM Standby | Dual SIM Standby |
| eSIM Support * | No | No |
| Hybrid Slot | No | No |
| 2G Bands | n/a | GSM B2/3/5/8 |
| 3G Bands | n/a | WCDMA B1/2/4/5/8 |
| LTE Bands* | n/a | LTE (B1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B20/B28) |
| LTE category | n/a | 4 |
| 5G Support | No | No |
Sound
| Speakers | Stereo | Mono |
| 3.5 mm Jack | n/a | Yes |
| FM Radio | Yes | Yes |
| Dolby Atmos | n/a | No |
Other
| Class | Budget | Budget |
| Announced | March, 2025 yr | June, 2020 yr |
| Release Date | March, 2025 yr | August, 2020 yr |
| Launch Price ($) | n/a | 100 |
| Sensors | - Proximity Sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient Light Sensor - Compass - Fingerprint sensor |
- Proximity Sensor - Accelerometer - Ambient Light Sensor |
| Charger Included | Yes 45 W | n/a |
*
Attention!
Config, frequencies, NFC, and other specs may vary by region.
Results
After analyzing the data, we consider Tecno Camon 40 the clear winner in this comparison.
Survey
Total Votes: 0