Tecno Pova 6 Neo vs Huawei Honor 8A
Compared 2 smartphones : Tecno Pova 6 Neo Manufactured in April, 2024, with display 6.78 with chipsetMediaTek Helio G99 Ultimate, vs Huawei Honor 8A, Manufactured in March, 2019 with chipsetMediaTek Helio P35. Below are specs, tests, pros and cons for each device
Key Differences
Reasons to choose Tecno Pova 6 Neo
- Larger display: 6.78in
- Higher pixel density: 396ppi
- Higher refresh rate: 120Hz
- Higher battery capacity: 7000mAh vs 3020mAh
- Newer Bluetooth version: 5.2 vs 4.2
- Supports Dolby Atmos
- Includes charger
Reasons to choose Huawei Honor 8A
- Lighter design: 150g vs 206g
Versions
| Memory Options | - 8/128 GB - 8/256 GB |
- 2/32 GB - 3/32 GB - 3/64 GB |
Review
Display
Color accuracy, sharpness & brightness
Camera
Main & front camera tests
Performance
App & system performance
Games
3D gaming performance
Battery
Battery life, charging speed & type
Connectivity
Connectivity features
Adjust each parameter’s importance to find the best match for you.
Tests & specs
Specs & test comparisonDisplay
| Type | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| Size | 6.78 in | 6.09 in |
| Resolution | 1080x2460 pixels | 720x1560 pixels |
| Aspect ratio | 21:9 | 19.5:9 |
| Pixel density | 396 ppi | 282 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Adaptive refresh rate | No | No |
| Max brightness | 580 nits | 550 nits |
| HDR support | No | No |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83.1 % | 79.2 % |
| Features | DCI-P3 | n/a |
| sRGB gamut | n/a | 98.1 % |
| Response time | n/a | 36.4 ms |
| Contrast | n/a | 1111:1 |
Design & Build
| Height | 168.6 mm (6.64 in) | 156.2 mm (6.15 in) |
| Width | 76.6 mm (3.02 in) | 73.5 mm (2.89 in) |
| Thickness | 9.23 mm (0.36 in) | 8 mm (0.31 in) |
| Weight | 206 g (7.27 oz) | 150 g (5.29 oz) |
| Water resistance | IP53 | No |
| Back panel | Plastic | Plastic |
| Frame | Plastic | Plastic |
| Colors | - Black - Silver - Green |
- Black - Gold - Blue |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes In-Button | Yes rear |
Screen-to-body ratio
Performance
| Chipset | MediaTek Helio G99 Ultimate | MediaTek Helio P35 |
| Max Frequency | 2200 MHz | 2300 MHz |
| CPU Cores | 8 (2 + 6) | 8 (4 + 4) |
| Architecture | - 6/2 (Cortex-A55) - 2/2.2 (Cortex-A76) |
- 4/1.8 (Cortex-A53) - 4/2.3 (Cortex-A53) |
| Process | TSMC | TSMC |
| Transistor Size | 6 nm | 12 nm |
| Neural Processor | Yes | No |
| Graphics | Mali-G57 MP2 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| GPU Cores | 128 | 32 |
| GPU Frequency | 1000 MHz | 680 MHz |
| FLOPS | 128 GFLOPS | 43.5 GFLOPS |
| Geekbench 6 (Single-Core) | 720 | 478 |
| Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core) | 1986 | 1521 |
| CPU | 127585 | 57867 |
| GPU | 71356 | 14142 |
| Memory | 99559 | 34794 |
| UX | 117374 | 26218 |
| NanoReview Score | 415874 | 133021 |
Memory
| RAM Size | 8 GB | 2 GB |
| Memory Type | LPDDR4X | LPDDR3 |
| Memory Frequency | 2133 MHz | 933 MHz |
| Channels | 2 | 1 |
| Storage Capacity | - 128 GB - 256 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage Type | UFS 2.2 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory Card | MicroSD | MicroSD |
Software
| OS | Android 14 | Android 9.0 |
| OS Size | n/a | 15 GB |
| UI Skin | HIOS 14 | EMUI 9 |
Battery
| Volume | 7000 mAh | 3020 mAh |
| Max Charging Power | 33 W | n/a |
| Battery Type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Removable | No | No |
| Wireless Charging | No | No |
| Reverse Charging | No | No |
| Fast Charging | Yes (50% in 40 min) | No |
| Full Charge Time | 1:54 h | 3:00 h |
| Web Browsing | n/a | 07:15 h |
| Video Playback | n/a | 11:07 h |
| Games | n/a | 04:24 h |
| Standby Mode | n/a | 95 h |
Main camera
| Matrix | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Photo resolution | n/a | 4128x3096 pixels |
| Zoom | Digital | Digital |
| Flash | Dual LED | LED |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
| 8K Recording | No | No |
| 4K Recording | No | No |
| 1080p Recording | Yes (Up to 60 fps) | Yes (Up to 30 fps) |
| Lenses count | Standard: 50 MP Depth: 2 MP |
Standard: 13 MP |
| Features | - Bokeh effect - Pro mode |
| Matrix | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Aperture | f/1.7 | f/1.8 |
| Autofocus | Phase autofocus | Phase autofocus |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
Front camera
| Matrix | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Photo resolution | n/a | 3264x2448 pixels |
| Aperture | n/a | f/2.0 |
| Sensor | n/a | BSI CMOS |
| Autofocus | No | No |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
| Video resolution | 1080p (Full HD) at 30 fps | 1080p (Full HD) at 30 fps |
| TOF 3D sensor | No | No |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi version | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac) | Wi-Fi 4 (802.11 a/b/g/n) |
| Wi-Fi features | - Dual Band - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
- Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 4.2 |
| Bluetooth features | LE | LE, A2DP |
| USB type | USB Type-C | Micro USB |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| USB features | - Charging - USB Storage Mode - OTG |
- Charging - USB Storage Mode |
| DisplayPort | No | n/a |
| GPS | - GPS - GLONASS - Beidou - Galileo |
- GPS - GLONASS - Beidou |
| NFC* | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared Port | No | No |
| SIM Count* | 2 | 2 |
| SIM Type | Nano | Nano |
| SIM Mode | Dual SIM Standby | Dual SIM Standby |
| eSIM Support * | No | No |
| Hybrid Slot | No | No |
| 2G Bands | n/a | GSM 850, GSM 900, GSM 1800, GSM 1900 |
| 3G Bands | n/a | HSDPA 850, HSDPA 900, HSDPA 1900, HSDPA 2100 |
| LTE Bands* | n/a | LTE (B700/B850/B900/B1800/B1900/B2100/B2300/B2500/B2600) |
| LTE category | 13 | 6 |
| 5G Support | No | No |
Sound
| Speakers | Stereo | Mono |
| 3.5 mm Jack | Yes | Yes |
| FM Radio | Yes | Yes |
| Dolby Atmos | Yes | No |
Other
| Class | Mid-range | Mid-range |
| Announced | April, 2024 yr | January, 2019 yr |
| Release Date | April, 2024 yr | March, 2019 yr |
| Launch Price ($) | 180 | 220 |
| Sensors | - Proximity Sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient Light Sensor - Compass - Fingerprint sensor |
- Proximity Sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient Light Sensor |
| Charger Included | Yes 33 W | n/a |
*
Attention!
Config, frequencies, NFC, and other specs may vary by region.
Results
After analyzing the data, we consider Tecno Pova 6 Neo the clear winner in this comparison.
Survey
Total Votes: 1