Xiaomi Redmi 9C vs Realme C71

35 out 100
Xiaomi Redmi 9C
VS
55 out 100
Realme C71

Compared 2 smartphones : Xiaomi Redmi 9C Manufactured in September, 2020, with display 6.53 with chipsetMediaTek Helio G35, vs Realme C71, Manufactured in June, 2025 with chipsetUnisoc T7250. Below are specs, tests, pros and cons for each device

Key Differences

Device key advantages
Reasons to choose Xiaomi Redmi 9C
  • Higher pixel density: 269ppi
Reasons to choose Realme C71
  • Larger display: 6.67in
  • Higher refresh rate: 120Hz
  • Higher battery capacity: 6000mAh vs 5000mAh
  • Newer Bluetooth version: 5.2 vs 5
  • Includes charger

Versions

Available versions and configurations
Memory Options - 2/32 GB
- 2/64 GB
- 3/32 GB
- 3/64 GB
- 3/128 GB
- 4/128 GB
- 4/64 GB
- 4/128 GB
- 6/128 GB
- 8/128 GB
- 8/256 GB

Review

Key Specs Xiaomi Redmi 9C and Realme C71
Display
Color accuracy, sharpness & brightness
Camera
Main & front camera tests
Performance
App & system performance
Games
3D gaming performance
Battery
Battery life, charging speed & type
Connectivity
Connectivity features
NanoReview Score
Overall score by NanoReview
Adjust each parameter’s importance to find the best match for you.
Customize your score
Function
Importance (Weight)
Display:
Camera:
Performance:
Gaming:
Battery:
Connectivity:
Higher weight means greater impact on NanoReview score.

Tests & specs

Specs & test comparison
Smartphones:
vs

Display

Display quality comparison
Type IPS LCD IPS LCD
Size 6.53 in 6.67 in
Resolution 720x1600 pixels 720x1604 pixels
Aspect ratio 20:9 20:9
Pixel density 269 ppi 264 ppi
Refresh rate 60 Hz 120 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate No No
Max brightness 400 nits 725 nits
HDR support No No
Screen-to-body ratio 81.1 % 85.3 %
Display test
Peak brightness (auto)
Xiaomi Redmi 9C
413 nits
Realme C71
n/a
sRGB gamut92.9 %n/a
PWM (Flicker)17120 Hzn/a
Response time47 msn/a
Contrast881:1n/a

Design & Build

Design and ergonomics comparison
Height 164.9 mm (6.49 in) 165.8 mm (6.53 in)
Width 77 mm (3.03 in) 75.9 mm (2.99 in)
Thickness 9 mm (0.35 in) 7.79 mm (0.31 in)
Weight 196 g (6.91 oz) 196 g (6.91 oz)
Water resistance No n/a
Back panel Plastic Plastic
Frame Plastic Plastic
Colors - Gray
- Blue
- Green
- Purple
- White
- Green
Fingerprint sensor Yes rear Yes, In-Button
Screen-to-body ratio
Xiaomi Redmi 9C
81.1 %
Realme C71
85.3 %

Performance

Testing Xiaomi Redmi 9C and Realme C71 In benchmarks
Processor
Chipset MediaTek Helio G35 Unisoc T7250
Max Frequency 2300 MHz 1800 MHz
CPU Cores 8 (4 + 4) 8 (2 + 6)
Architecture - 4/1.8 (Cortex-A53)
- 4/2.3 (Cortex-A53)
- 6/1.6 (Cortex-A55)
- 2/1.8 (Cortex-A75)
Process TSMC TSMC
Transistor Size 12 nm 12 nm
Neural Processor No No
Graphics PowerVR GE8320 Mali-G57 MP1
GPU Cores 32 32
GPU Frequency 680 MHz 850 MHz
FLOPS 43.5 GFLOPS 54.4 GFLOPS
GeekBench v6
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Xiaomi Redmi 9C
479
Realme C71
440
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Xiaomi Redmi 9C
1522
Realme C71
1472
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)479440
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)15221472
Geekbench Compute (GPU)n/a732
AnTuTu 10
AnTuTu 10
Xiaomi Redmi 9C
141956
Realme C71
267686
CPU5458088439
GPU1770830767
Memory3717479469
UX3249469011
NanoReview Score141956267686

Memory

RAM
RAM Size - 2 GB
- 3 GB
- 4 GB
4 GB
Memory Type LPDDR4X LPDDR4X
Memory Frequency n/a 1866 MHz
Channels 2 2
Storage
Storage Capacity- 32 GB
- 64 GB
- 128 GB
64 GB
Storage TypeeMMC 5.1eMMC 5.1
Memory CardMicroSDMicroSD

Software

OS Android 10 (Upgradeable to Android 11) Android 15
OS Size 18 GB n/a
UI Skin MIUI 12 Realme UI 6.0

Battery

Volume 5000 mAh 6000 mAh
Max Charging Power 10 W 45 W
Battery Type Li-Po Li-Po
Removable No No
Wireless Charging No No
Reverse Charging No Yes
Fast Charging No Yes (50% in 36 min)
Full Charge Time 2:59 h n/a

Main camera

Matrix 13 MP 50 MP
Photo resolution 4128x3096 pixels 8160x6144 pixels
Zoom Digital Digital
Flash LED LED
Stabilization Digital Digital
8K Recording No No
4K Recording No No
1080p Recording Yes (Up to 30 fps) Yes (Up to 30 fps)
Slow Motion No n/a
Lenses count Standard: 13 MP
Macro: 2 MP
Standard: 50 MP
Features Bokeh effect - Bokeh effect
- Pro mode
Main lens
Matrix13 MP50 MP
Aperturef/1.8f/1.8
Focal length28 mm27 mm
Sensor size1/3.11/2.88 (0.35)
Pixel size1.12 μmn/a
AutofocusPhase autofocusPhase autofocus
StabilizationDigitalDigital

Front camera

Matrix 5 MP 5 MP
Photo resolution 2560x1960 pixels n/a
Aperture f/2.2 f/2.2
Focal length n/a 27 mm
Sensor CMOS CMOS
Sensor size n/a 1/5 (0.2)
Pixel size 1.12 μm n/a
Autofocus No No
Stabilization Digital Digital
Video resolution 1080p (Full HD) at 30 fps 1080p (Full HD) at 30 fps
TOF 3D sensor No No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi version Wi-Fi 4 (802.11 a/b/g/n) Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 5 5.2
Bluetooth features LE, HID, A2DP LE
USB type Micro USB USB Type-C
USB version 2 2
USB features - Charging
- USB Storage Mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB Storage Mode
- OTG
DisplayPort n/a No
GPS - GPS
- GLONASS
- Beidou
- Galileo
- GPS
- GLONASS
- Beidou
- Galileo
- QZSS
NFC* Yes Varies by region
Infrared Port No No
Connectivity
SIM Count*22
SIM TypeNanoNano
SIM ModeDual SIM StandbyDual SIM Standby
eSIM Support *NoNo
Hybrid SlotNoNo
2G BandsGSM B2/3/5/8GSM 850/900/1800/1900MHz
3G BandsWCDMA B1/2/4/5/8WCDMA 1/5/8
LTE Bands*LTE (B1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B20)LTE (B3/B5/B7/B8/B20/B28/B38/B40/B41)
LTE category4n/a
5G SupportNoNo

Sound

Speakers Mono n/a
3.5 mm Jack Yes No
FM Radio Yes No
Dolby Atmos No No
Speaker Test
Max Volume
Xiaomi Redmi 9C
77.7 dB
Realme C71
n/a

Other

Class Budget Budget
Announced June, 2020 yr June, 2025 yr
Release Date September, 2020 yr June, 2025 yr
Launch Price ($) 110 n/a
MSRP ($) n/a 109
Sensors - Proximity Sensor
- Accelerometer
- Ambient Light Sensor
- Fingerprint sensor
- Proximity Sensor
- Accelerometer
- Ambient Light Sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint sensor
Charger Included n/a Yes, 45 W
* Attention! Config, frequencies, NFC, and other specs may vary by region.

Results

After analyzing the data, we consider Realme C71 the clear winner in this comparison.

Survey

Which smartphone would you pick?
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
Total Votes: 0

User comments

Share your opinion or ask questions below